Saturday, February 14, 2009

Super Challenge Saturday

It's V-day and yes, I agree that we should express ourselves to our loved ones on a daily basis, not just the 14th of February. :D
For today, the one and only Fabby Gabby is hosting this Saturday's challenge. It is more of a template challenge, and a really pretty one too!
Here is the template, just right click on it, save it to your desktop, then print it off on your computer. Score where indicated then fold in so it becomes a holder. So get to creating! And load your cards (up to 3 entries) into SCS gallery using BLOGC3 as a keyword. This way we can all find the cards in one spot. Gabby will be giving away the winner some goodies!!

Here is my card that I did with this template, it's a little crumpled Teacher card! teehee! I always sent things in for my sons' elementary teachers but somehow they never made it there in pristine condition. lol! My DD on the otherhand, practically puts everything in bubble wrap and a ziploc when she's bringing stuff to school. haha!
I used an EK success flower punch that I got at a yard sale a loooong time ago. I think they still sell it at M's; I use mine on a regular basis as the flowers are so typical 5 petals. I added M's baubles to some punched out flower scraps, added them to the b/w DP and then attached it all to the notebook DP on a white cs base. For more samples of this template, check out Mel's beautiful card on her blog and Gabby's awesome ones on her blog too! Hope you all have a wonderful day!
*Love and Aloha*

7 comments:

Gabby said...

OMG that is too cute! Boys ha? LOL! Dang stinkers!

PaperCrafty said...

Too funny~Boys and their backpacks...lol Happy Valentine's Day!

Frogwoman said...

I love your heart filled up with flowers.

Lisa Phillippi said...

I just love the flowers! Thanks for the template-I saved it & will print it out later!

Ashley said...

This is so super cute! I love it!

Anita Hovey said...

I love this card Joni! The flowers with the skittles are just adorable.

~ j said...

this card is so fun!