Monday, June 8, 2009

TGFM!

Thank God for Mondays?!? Well, yes, I suppose! I am thankful for every day that He gives me, it's one more chance for me to get it right. ;) However, I was actually giving an acronym for "The Greeting Farm Monday."
Marie is hosting some fun challenges - she currently has one on her site that is a sketch/color challenge. The tricky part is that the only color requirements are black, white, and gray. Oooh...tricky. You can see my attempt HERE, come join in on the fun! It ends tomorrow night, so hurry hurry for your chance to win her secret goodie bag.
Marie is also sponsoring The Pink Elephant's color challenge this week of pink/brown/white. The lucky winner will receive the Ian and Anya graduation digis as a prize seen HERE. Wow! Marie is one busy designer as she is also in the last month of her wedding planning. Now THAT'S one talented and organized woman. ;)

Speaking of TGF, here's a gift card holder that I made with one of my faves - Susie Surprise:


Oooh! She's soooo cute isn't she? She's such a happy stamp, I just look at her and smile. (btw, I couldn't get my project to stand right with the gc sticking out so I laid it down. Funny how you can tell by the picture!)
Here's my get-oh fabulous story. I found a gc holder at M's that was all bent out of shape. It was 47 cents on clearance but surely I couldn't bring myself to actually give it to someone...but I could definitely bring myself to rip it apart and use it as a template! So that's what I did, and it was worth every single penny. It was so easy to assemble, and all it required was a strip of adhesive and a hole punch for an overlapped layer. Here's a closer look at my Susie:

The balloons are glazed with crystal effects, and since I cut out the fun swirly strings that she was holding, I added 3 strands of cording behind her. If I can figure out how to post a template, I will definitely let you all know in another post. (Or you can just check to see if your M's has a crumpled one on clearance that you can take apart. haha!) Have a wonderful Monday everyone! My ILs are enjoying their visit and DH and I had a great date yesterday, he took me to see Angels and Demons, Michaels, then Home Depot for a new lawnmower filter and 3 bags of play sand. LOL! What a date, right? Simple pleasures in life indeed. (Btw, If you liked the book, you'll enjoy the movie.) Until soon my blogging friends, happy crafting!
*Love and Aloha*

10 comments:

Ann said...

Cute, cute, cute! Love her!

L.Nielsen (Lynda) said...

Oh Joni, this is just too cute for words! I love what you've done. I started to laugh when I read about you taking that pillow box apart to use a template. I have done the very same thing. Aren't we crafters a funny bunch? LOL
Hugs
Lynda =)

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

Hi Joni: I keep seeing you over at Crystals blog and your comments are always so funny. So I thought I'd drop in and see what you've been up to. HOly moly! your blog is gorgeous - as are your children!!! I will become a follower because I don't want to miss out on this gorgeous stuff. I'm off to check your Integrity blog too. Please stop by mine sometime.

hugs,

CRYSTAL said...

Wow...you take after me....

If its on clearance and I think I can use it even for a little bling, I will rip it apart and throw away the stuff I can't use.

Great little gifty and love the colors!!!!

Anonymous said...

Oh what a sweet way to give someone a gift card!! It makes me smile just to look at it! The whole package is so happy. It's just so sweet!
Melyssa

Lynn said...

Love this sweet girl with her shiny balloons!! Super cute gift card holder!!!

Kerry said...

Super cute!!! Totally loving it! :)

Gabby said...

I have a new acronym...TGFJ! What's that? Thank God for Joni! Yes my dear...I'm such a lucky gal for having such an amazing woman as a friend! You know I love ya my Hawaiian cutie! HUGE HUGS! Oh to not be off topic...I'm loving this cute GC holder! I'll have to go to Mike's to see if I can find me a crumpled GC holder to tear apart! LOL! SMOOCHERS!!!

PaperCrafty said...

Your gift holder is adorable!

LORi said...

OOOOoo, I love this ..The colors are FAb!!!